Pages Navigation Menu

Competitive rock crawling at it's best, West, East and Regional events.

2011 Western National Series Wrap Up

Congratulations to Unlimited Class Winner Brent Bradshaw and Chris Poblano who swept the class!

Brent Bradshaw werock

Brent Bradshaw, Round 2 Oroville

Brent Bradshaw werock

Brent Bradshaw, Round 4 Donner Ski Ranch

 

 

 

Congratulations to Pro Modified Class Winner Nick Campbell and Ryan Miller!

Nick campbell werock

Nick Campbell, Round 1 Tucson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nick campbell werock

Nick Campbell, Round 3 Miller Motorsports Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to Modified Stock Class Winner Victor Burness and John Jacobs!

krawlzone tv werock

Victor Burness, Round 3 Miller Motorsports Park


 

 

 

The Season Points Are As Follows:

 

WERock 2011 Series Points

The Western Pro National four event season came to an end titling Brent Bradshaw the Unlimited Class Champion, Nick Campbell the Pro Modified Class Champion and Victor Burness the Modified Stock Class Championship.  The Unlimited and Pro Modified Class had points battles to the end that made every event important.  The Champions will be presented at the W.E. Rock Grand National Championship, where the East meets the West drivers, at Miller Motorsports Park September 24th and 25th.

The Unlimited Class consisted of the core of rock crawling totaling over 50 years of experience.  Brent Bradshaw from Trail Tough, Torchmate Racing Jesse Haines, Matt Messer from Trail Gear, and Wayland Campbell the 15 year old son of Shannon Campbell, of Campbell Enterprises competed for season points.  The heat of the competition really boiled down to Brent Bradshaw and Jesse Haines who fought for each point at every competition, with Bradshaw winning one competition by only one point!  Brent Bradshaw swept the entire season with his consistent driving style, while Jesse Haines went for almost every bonus line bringing the crowd to their feet but taking second at each event.  This put Bradshaw and Haines first and second respectively in season points.  Wayland Campbell put quality time under his belt learning two different cars and how to rock crawl from his dad, some great scores and battles put him third in the season points.  Matt Messer only competed in two of the four events putting him fourth in points.

The Pro Modified class also had big names, but an interesting mix.  Well known Nick Campbell from Campbell Enterprises, long time crawler Troy Bailey from Cedar City, UT, Infamous4x4 Aaron Sykes and a rookie to the discipline but not to racing; Trophy Truck driver Roger Norman suited up for Torchmate Racing.   Nick Campbell, while producing a show for the crowd, consistently came out on top with three event wins crowning him the season winner.  Roger Norman, in his debut appearance who openly praises the difficulty and technicality of the sport, took a win in Oroville and with completing all the events took second place in the season points.  Aaron Sykes fought mechanical issues all year, but showed commitment at every event trying to get onto the podium.  Troy Bailey, who has not missed a W.E. Rock event in over 10 years missed his first ever event due to a blown engine, putting him into fourth in season points.

The Mod Stock class was composed of KrawlZone.tv Victor Burness.  His lack of competition didn’t stop him from trying the harder obstacles and challenging himself to low scores.  W.E. Rock coverage has been on KrawlZone.TV and on many other media outlets throughout the rock crawling nation.

New to W.E. Rock this year is the welcomed Sportsman class.  Although the Sportsman Class does not have a season points winner, the winners were each of the competitors that came out and competed for trophies.  $100 entry fee put them on competition courses for the weekend and bragging rights on their finishing position.

The W.E. Rock Grand Nationals, where the East meets the West, will be at Miller Motorsports Park in Utah September 24-25, 2011.  The 2012 schedule will be released soon.

2011 Western US Nationals Wrap Up Links http://www.werocklive.com/2011/2011-western-national-series-wrap-up/

 

Date                        Location

April 1-3            Tucson, AZ

http://www.werocklive.com/2011/w-e-rock-western-pro-nationals-spring-opener/

Unlimited:
1st Brent Bradshaw
2nd Jesse Haines
3rd Matt Messer

Pro Mod:
1st Nick Campbell
2nd Troy Bailey
3rd Roger Norman

Modified Stock:
1st Victor Burness

Sportsman Class
1st Uriel Varela
2nd Dave Ashman

 

May 6-8            Oroville, CA

http://www.werocklive.com/2011/w-e-rock-western-pro-nationals-breaks-all-barriers-setting-records-in-oroville-ca-round-2/

Unlimited:
1st Brent Bradshaw
2nd Jesse Haines
3rd Justin Hall

Pro Mod:
1st Roger Norman
2nd Nick Campbell
3rd Dan Patterson

Modified Stock:
1st Victor Burness

Sportsman Class
1st Bror Wingard
2nd Wesley Coon

 

June 10-12             Miller Motorsports Park, UT

http://www.werocklive.com/2011/western-event-3-%E2%80%93-miller-motorsports-park-post-event-report/

Unlimited:
1st Brent Bradshaw
2nd Jesse Haines
3rd Andrew Paulson

Pro Mod:
1st Nick Campbell
2nd Troy Bailey
3rd Aaron Sykes

Modified Stock:
1st Victor Burness
2nd Miranda Hatch

 

Aug 5-7                        Donner Ski Ranch, CA

http://www.werocklive.com/2011/western-event-4-donner-ski-ranch/

Unlimited:
1st Brent Bradshaw
2nd Justin Hall
3rd Jesse Haines

Pro Mod:
1st Nick Campbell
2nd Dan Patterson
3rd Troy Bailey

 

Eastern Series Wrap Up Page:  CLICK HERE

 

Leave a Comment